Show Side Menu
To view, print or save our practice booklet, click here

Confidentiality And Access To Records

All of the staff and doctors at Swineshead Medical Group are bound to maintain patient confidentiality at all times. Any breach of confidentiality will be treated very seriously and could lead to disciplinary action for the staff concerned. All staff have been advised of what is expected and have signed a practice confidentiality agreement.

The practice has a Data Protection Privacy Notice for patients 

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any information that we may collect from you or about you from other organisations.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of the practice.

This Notice explains

  • Who we are and how we use your information
  • Information about our Data Protection Officer
  • What kinds of personal information about you we hold and use (process)
  • The legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)
  • What should you do if your personal information changes?
  • For how long your personal information is retained / stored by us?
  • What are your rights under Data Protection laws

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) became law on 25th May 2018. The GDPR is a single EU-wide regulation on the protection of confidential and sensitive (special) information, the DPA 2018 deals with elements of UK law that differ from the European Regulation, both came into force in the UK on the 25th May 2018, repealing the previous Data Protection Act (1998).

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR"), and the Data Protection Act 2018 the practice responsible for your personal data is [Practice Name].

This Notice describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

The full document is 18 pages long and can be found via the link below

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Patients

 

Swineshead Admin Policy - Data security and protection

 

 

Share

Local Services. Ready to Help You Carr Funeral Services Bridge View Osteopath Ltd